Residency Permit for Foreign Employees

Foreign Employee Relocation to Ukraine

Very often, when hiring a foreign employee, the employee needs to relocate to the country of his work for the period of employment. After work permit has been obtained (which is required in most cases for employment of a foreign employee), a foreign employee can relocate to Ukraine upon securing a temporary residence permit.

This article is a guide to main requirements and procedure of securing a temporary residence permit for foreign employees in Ukraine.

Who Needs a Temporary Residence Permit?


In Ukraine, a temporary residence permit is required for all foreign employees who will be relocating to Ukraine for the duration of their employment.

A temporary residence permit is not required if:

  • employee mostly works remotely from his/her country of permanent residence; and
  • employee does not need to stay on the territory of Ukraine longer than 90 days within 180 days period

In the above-mentioned case, the employee can visit Ukraine (if necessary) under a short term visa or without visa (depending on the citizenship, for more details see Ukraine visa requirements). In practice, very often government staff as well as staff of private institutes (e.g. banks) are not up-to-speed on changing regulations and may require temporary residence permit in addition to work permit to prove employment relations between the employee and the company-employer. Therefore in order to avoid any unnecessary delays,  it is advisable to obtain temporary residency permit when employed in Ukraine.

To apply for temporary residency permit, the employee must be present in Ukraine. In order to receive temporary residence permit you need to go through 3 stages:

  1. Arriving in Ukraine on a special visa (type “D”)
  2. Applying and securing the Temporary Residence Permit in Ukraine
  3. Registration of Residential Address in Ukraine

Each one of these steps is explained in detail below.

Step 1: Apply for Visa “D”


In order to apply for the temporary work permit, the employee must arrive in Ukraine on a special visa called type “D”. The employee must apply for this visa at the Ukrainian embassy at the place of residence of the foreign employee. Visa type “D” is a special multi-entry visa that allows a foreign employee to come to Ukraine and apply for a temporary residency permit.

The following documents are required in order to apply for visa type “D”:

Documents required:

  • visa application
  • valid passport
  • one color picture 35 х 45 mm
  • medical insurance (with min. coverage of EUR 30 000)
  • proof of financial security for the period of stay in Ukraine
  • consular fee receipt
  • Proof of employment in Ukraine (one of the following):
    • certified copy of work permit (if applicable);
    • employment agreement (for cases when the work permit is not required)
    • invitation of foreign representative office/permanent establishment of a foreign company in Ukraine (for cases when the employer is such foreign representative office/permanent establishment)
    • application of an authorised body of a foreign country or an international organization (for employees of embassies or consulates, international organizations, or their representative offices)
  • additional documents may be required by Ukrainian embassy when considering visa application (e.g. proof of accommodation booking, etc).

Cost (consular fee): standard fee is 65 USD; urgent visa – double price. Note that on reciprocal grounds, the visa consular fee for citizens of certain countries may be different from the standard fee (check the visa fee for your citizenship here).

Processing Time: 10 working days (can be extended up to 30 working days if there is a necessity to make the further check of documents filed as part of visa application); urgent visas can be obtained within 5 working days upon application.

Processing time and cost may vary depending on the country of residence of the foreign employee.

Upon approval of the “D” visa, the applicant is given 90 calendar days to apply for residence permit in Ukraine.

Step 2: Apply for Temporary Residence Permit


Once foreign employee has obtained visa “D” and arrived to Ukraine, he/she can apply for temporary residence permit to the State Migration Service of Ukraine.

Required documents:

  • Application for temporary residence permit
  • Request of the company-employer to issue the permit for its employee
  • Original of passport with visa type “D”
  • Certified translation of passport copies with personal details and visa
  • Certified translation into Ukrainian of passport of foreign citizen
  • Valid medical insurance
  • Proof of employment in Ukraine:
    • work permit (if applicable);
    • employment agreement (for cases when work permit is not required)
  • Written obligation of employer to notify state migration and employment authorities in case of pre-term termination of employment agreement
  • Government Fee Payment Receipt
  • 4 matte pictures of foreign citizen 3,5 х 4,5
  • Copy of tax certificate of foreign citizen in Ukraine (if any)

Processing Time: up to 10 days

Cost (government fee): 340 UAH

Term: issued for the same term as work permit (up to three years).

Once the application is approved, the applicant can obtain the temporary residence permit upon presentation of his/her passport. In addition to residence permit, a record of obtainment of residence permit will be made on the last empty page of passport of the foreign employee or on the separate sticker attached thereto.

Step 3: Register Residential Address


Once the temporary residence permit has been secured, the next step is to register the residential address of the foreign employee with the the State Migration Service.

Required Documents:

  • Application for registration of residential address
  • Temporary residence permit
  • Documents certifying right to use the residential real-estate by the employee (ownership certificate, lease agreement or consent of owner/tenant etc)

Processing Time: 1 day

Cost: free of charge

Term: termless

Relocation of Family Members


If the foreign employee wants to relocate his family members to Ukraine, the employee will need to invite them to Ukraine on visa type ‘D’. The employee can make invitation after employee has obtained temporary residence permit himself.
Once in Ukraine, family members of the employee can apply for temporary residence permit in the State Migration Service of Ukraine (with further registration of their residential address in Ukraine).

In the process of application of family members for visa and temporary residence permit, it will be necessary to provide inter alia proof of belonging to family of the foreign employee (legalized/apostilled with certified Ukrainian translation), residence permit of the foreign employee and financial support evidence.

Temporary residence permit is issued on each member of the family except kids under 16 (information on kids who are less than 16 years old is indicated in the passport of one of the parents who is obtaining temporary residence permit).

Temporary Residence Permit Extension


Foreign national, who is willing to extend temporary residence permit, has to apply for its extension not later than 10 days prior to the day of its expiration.  The procedure, timeline and government fee of extension of temporary residence permit is the same as for getting temporary residence permit.

Required Documents:
  1. previous temporary residence permit;
  2. confirmation (certificate), evidencing that company-employer complies with one of the two conditions:
    • It has been employing at least three Ukrainian ctizens for the last 6 month before application; or
    • It has paid at least 50 minimal wages corporate income tax for the last full financial year before application.
  3. Application for temporary residence permit extension
  4. Request of the company-employer to extend the permit for its employee
  5. Original of passport
  6. Passport copies with personal details
  7. Certified translation into Ukrainian of passport of foreign citizen
  8. Valid medical insurance
  9. Proof of employment in Ukraine:
    • work permit (if applicable);
    • employment agreement (for cases when work permit is not required)
  10. Written obligation of employer to notify state migration and employment authorities in case of pre-term termination of employment agreement
  11. Government Fee Payment Receipt
  12. 4 matte pictures of foreign citizen 3,5 х 4,5
  13. Copy of tax certificate of foreign citizen in Ukraine (if any)

Summing-up


A foreign employee who has been lawfully employed in Ukraine as well as members of his/her family have the right to obtain temporary residence permit.

Usually getting the temporary residence permit is the next step after getting work permit by the foreign employee. Some categories of foreign employees do not need work permit for being employed in Ukraine (e.g. employees of foreign representative offices/permanent establishments of foreign companies, permanent residents of Ukraine, sportsmen, journalists, artists and some others) so that they can apply for temporary residence permit on the basis of their employment agreement.

Related Resources


Here are some additional related guides that you might find useful:

For assistance in all your Ukraine relocation needs, please contact us.